Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /customers/7/a/c/awakenlove.org.uk/httpd.www/wp-content/plugins/organic-customizer-widgets/public/class-organic-widgets-public.php on line 68

Privacy

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT
AWAKEN LOVE FOR AFRICA

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)

2. Who we are?
The trustees of Awaken Love for Africa is the data controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The trustees of Awaken Love for Africa complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up-to-date; by sorting and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:-

  • to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
  • to fundraise and promote the interest of the charity
  • to manage our volunteers
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • to inform you of news, events, activities run by Awaken Love for Africa

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about church events.
Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:-
The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
There is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with the trustees of Awaken Love for Africa. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Awaken Love for Africa with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
The ICO nor GDPS set out any specific minimum or maximum periods for retaining personal date.
We will regularly review personal data that we hold and personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purposes or those purposes
We will delete information that is no longer need for this purpose or these purposes; and
We will update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with regards to your personal data:-
The right to request a copy of your personal data which Awaken Love for Africa holds about you;
The right to request that the trustees of Awaken Love for Africa corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the trustees of Awaken Love for Africa to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) (Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means).
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) (Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics)
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Chair of Awaken Love for Africa at 01297 560352, info@awakenlove.org.uk.
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via mail https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

CONSENT

By signing up to our online mailing list you are confirming that you have read this Data Protection Notice and that you are consenting to Awaken Love for Africa holding and processing your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To keep you informed about news, events, activities and services
  2. To contact you with information about current projects by email

You are granting consent to all the purposes. Where you do not grant consent we will not be able to use our personal, except in certain limited situations, such as where required to do so by law or to protect members of the public from serious harm. If you do grant consent, please note you can withdraw your consent to all or any one of the above purposes at any time by contacting us. Please note that all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent but this will not affect any personal data that has already been processed prior to this point.